Skip to main content

Research · Statistics Canada data

Canada AI adoption tracker

19.2% of businesses in Canada used artificial intelligence to produce goods or deliver services in the 12 months before Statistics Canada's second-quarter 2026 survey (collected April 1 to May 6, 2026), up from 12.2% in 2025 and 6.1% in 2024. In the third quarter of 2026, 25.2% of businesses said they plan to use AI over the next 12 months. Information and cultural industries (42.3%) and finance and insurance (40.4%) lead adoption.

Last updated
First published
Update cadence
Quarterly — checked against each new Canadian Survey on Business Conditions release
Data
Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions
Compiled by
Innovation Trigger Lab

Key figures

  • 19.2%

    of businesses used AI in the last 12 months (Q2 2026)

    6.1% in Q2 2024

  • 25.2%

    plan to use AI over the next 12 months (Q3 2026)

    10.6% in Q3 2024

  • 42.3%

    of businesses in information and cultural industries use AI, the highest sector (Q2 2026)

    Lowest: agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 4.5%

  • 36.6%

    of AI-using businesses apply it to data analytics, the top use

    Urban 21.0% vs rural 9.9% adoption

AI adoption over time

Share of businesses in Canada that used AI in the last 12 months (Q2 survey) and that plan to use AI in the next 12 months (Q3 survey), 2024–2026
  • Used AI (Q2)
  • Plan to use AI (Q3)
  • 2024

    • Used AI (Q2)6.1%
    • Plan to use AI (Q3)10.6%
  • 2025

    • Used AI (Q2)12.2%
    • Plan to use AI (Q3)14.5%
  • 2026

    • Used AI (Q2)19.2%
    • Plan to use AI (Q3)25.2%
AI use and planned use by businesses in Canada, percent of businesses
Survey yearUsed AI (Q2)Plan to use AI (Q3)
20246.1%A10.6%
202512.2%A14.5%
202619.2%A25.2%

Same data as the chart. Sources: Statistics Canada tables 33-10-0825-01, 33-10-1004-01, 33-10-1167-01 and the Q3 2026 planned-use analysis.

AI adoption by industry

Use is concentrated in knowledge-intensive sectors. Information and cultural industries (42.3%), Finance and insurance (40.4%) and Professional, scientific and technical services (32.4%) led in Q2 2026. Rows are sorted by 2026 use.

AI use in the last 12 months by industry (NAICS sector), Q2 2024–2026, and planned use in the next 12 months, Q3 2026, percent of businesses
Industry (NAICS)Used, Q2 2024Used, Q2 2025Used, Q2 2026Plan to use, Q3 2026
Information and cultural industries [51]20.9%B35.6%C42.3%B48.0%
Finance and insurance [52]10.9%B30.6%B40.4%C35.5%
Professional, scientific and technical services [54]13.7%B31.7%B32.4%B54.8%
Health care and social assistance [62]5.9%A17.4%B30.0%B33.8%
Arts, entertainment and recreation [71]7.7%A14.0%B25.3%B24.5%
Retail trade [44-45]4.2%A6.6%A19.2%B16.0%
Real estate and rental and leasing [53]8.1%A11.8%B18.7%B23.6%
Other services (except public administration) [81]3.9%A7.3%A17.2%B16.7%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction [21]1.6%A5.6%A13.4%B14.8%
Manufacturing [31-33]3.7%A13.1%B13.1%B24.4%
Accommodation and food services [72]0.9%A1.5%A12.7%B17.4%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services [56]10.5%B9.8%A12.2%A19.6%
Transportation and warehousing [48-49]2.3%A1.8%A9.8%A8.0%
Construction [23]1.9%A3.6%A9.2%A18.3%
Wholesale trade [41]8.1%B10.6%B7.9%A16.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting [11]0.7%A1.8%A4.5%A13.2%

Letters after values are Statistics Canada data-quality grades: A excellent, B very good, C good, D acceptable, E use with caution. Planned-use values come from the analysis article, which does not print grades. Table scrolls horizontally on small screens.

AI adoption by business size

In Q2 2026 the largest firms were the most likely to use AI: 1 to 4 employees 19.9%, 5 to 19 employees 14.9%, 20 to 99 employees 25.8%, 100 or more employees 27.8%.

AI use in the last 12 months by employment size, Q2 2024–2026, and planned use, Q3 2026, percent of businesses
Employment sizeUsed, Q2 2024Used, Q2 2025Used, Q2 2026Plan to use, Q3 2026
1 to 4 employees5.9%A12.8%A19.9%A25.6%
5 to 19 employees6.3%A9.4%A14.9%A21.0%
20 to 99 employees6.4%A15.4%A25.8%B32.8%
100 or more employees5.8%A17.9%B27.8%B37.5%

Letters after values are Statistics Canada data-quality grades: A excellent, B very good, C good, D acceptable, E use with caution. Planned-use values come from the analysis article, which does not print grades.

What businesses use AI for

Among businesses that used AI, the most common applications in Q2 2026 were data analytics (36.6%), text analytics (34.5%) and virtual agents or chatbots (28.2%). Planned use of large language models grew fastest, from 9.3% of planning businesses in Q3 2024 to 39.3% in Q3 2026.

AI applications: share of AI-using businesses (Q2 2024–2026) and of businesses planning AI use (Q3 2026), percent
ApplicationUsed, Q2 2024Used, Q2 2025Used, Q2 2026Plan to use, Q3 2026
Data analytics25.0%26.4%36.6%41.7%
Text analytics27.0%35.7%34.5%29.0%
Virtual agents or chatbots26.5%24.8%28.2%31.8%
Natural language processing28.9%23.1%27.0%18.8%
Large language models21.9%19.1%24.8%39.3%
Speech or voice recognition18.1%20.0%20.6%20.4%
Marketing automation15.2%23.1%19.8%23.4%
Machine learning20.1%18.6%18.2%19.4%
Recommendation systems12.3%14.0%17.9%17.1%
Image or pattern recognition21.8%11.4%14.0%10.9%
Decision-making systems6.1%5.7%13.7%14.0%
Deep learning1.9%6.6%13.1%9.9%
Robotic process automation2.6%3.8%5.0%5.1%
Machine or computer vision4.7%3.1%4.6%4.6%
Augmented reality2.6%3.2%3.0%1.4%
Neural networks4.4%2.5%2.3%1.7%
Biometrics1.0%3.2%1.8%2.3%

Percentages are of businesses that used (or plan to use) AI, not of all businesses, and a business can report several applications. "Other type" is omitted.

Methodology and definitions

Survey
All figures come from Statistics Canada's Canadian Survey on Business Conditions (CSBC), an online survey of business establishments with employees, drawn as a stratified random sample by geography, industry and size. Estimates use calibrated weights to represent all businesses. The Q2 2026 wave ran April 1, 2026 to May 6, 2026 with a sample of 21,105 and 9,251 responses; the Q3 2026 wave ran July 2, 2026 to August 6, 2026 with 21,161 sampled and 9,601 responses.
AI use
A business "used AI" if it reported using artificial intelligence to produce goods or deliver services in the 12 months before it answered. Because responses arrive over several weeks, each wave covers a slightly different 12-month window (for Q2 2026, anywhere from April 1, 2025 to May 6, 2026).
Planned use
Planned use comes from the third-quarter wave, which asks whether a business plans to use AI to produce goods or deliver services over the next 12 months. It is a different question from actual use, asked a quarter later, so the two series should be compared as trends rather than matched point for point.
Applications
Application shares are calculated among businesses that used (or plan to use) AI. A rise in an application share can coincide with a fall in its count, or the reverse, because the base grows each year.
Comparability and quality
Each year is published as a separate Statistics Canada table. Small sectors carry wider margins of error; check the quality grade before quoting an industry figure, and avoid reading small year-to-year moves in C to E graded values as real change. ITL has not adjusted, modelled or combined any values.

Sources

Every figure on this page was taken from one of these Statistics Canada publications. Titles are given as published.

  1. Analysis on planned use of artificial intelligence by businesses in Canada, third quarter of 2026

    Analysis article · Released

  2. Analysis on artificial intelligence use by businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2026

    Analysis article · Released

  3. Analysis on expected use of artificial intelligence by businesses in Canada, third quarter of 2025

    Analysis article · Released

  4. Analysis on artificial intelligence use by businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2025

    Analysis article · Released

  5. Analysis on expected use of artificial intelligence by businesses in Canada, third quarter of 2024

    Analysis article · Released

  6. Analysis on artificial intelligence use by businesses in Canada, second quarter of 2024

    Analysis article · Released

  7. Table 33-10-1207-01 Use of artificial intelligence by businesses or organizations in producing goods or delivering services over the next 12 months, third quarter of 2026

    Data table · Released

  8. Table 33-10-1167-01 Use of artificial intelligence by businesses and organizations in producing goods or delivering services over the last 12 months, second quarter of 2026

    Data table · Released

  9. Table 33-10-1004-01 Use of artificial intelligence by businesses and organizations in producing goods or delivering services over the last 12 months, second quarter of 2025

    Data table · Released

  10. Table 33-10-0825-01 Use of artificial intelligence by businesses and organizations in producing goods or delivering services over the last 12 months, second quarter of 2024

    Data table · Released

Source: Statistics Canada. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada, under the Statistics Canada Open Licence. This page is not endorsed by Statistics Canada. Statistics Canada Open Licence

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Canadian businesses use AI?

19.2% of businesses in Canada used AI to produce goods or deliver services in the 12 months before Statistics Canada's Q2 2026 survey, collected April 1 to May 6, 2026. That is up from 12.2% in Q2 2025 and 6.1% in Q2 2024, roughly a tripling in two years.

Which industries in Canada use AI the most?

In Q2 2026 the leading sectors were Information and cultural industries (42.3%), Finance and insurance (40.4%) and Professional, scientific and technical services (32.4%). Use was lowest in Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (4.5%), Wholesale trade (7.9%), Construction (9.2%).

How many Canadian businesses plan to adopt AI?

In Q3 2026, 25.2% of businesses said they plan to use AI over the next 12 months, up from 14.5% in Q3 2025 and 10.6% in Q3 2024. Statistics Canada notes that actual use has outpaced earlier plans: 14.5% planned to use AI in Q3 2025, and 19.2% reported using it by Q2 2026.

What do Canadian businesses use AI for?

Among businesses that used AI in Q2 2026, the top applications were data analytics (36.6%), text analytics (34.5%) and virtual agents or chatbots (28.2%). Large language models were used by 24.8% of AI-using businesses.

Do small businesses in Canada use AI less than large ones?

Mostly, but not uniformly. In Q2 2026: 1 to 4 employees 19.9%, 5 to 19 employees 14.9%, 20 to 99 employees 25.8%, 100 or more employees 27.8%. Statistics Canada also reports that 41.4% of businesses with 1 to 4 employees consider AI not relevant to them, compared with 21.3% of businesses with 100 or more employees.

What stops Canadian businesses from using more AI?

In Q2 2026, 13.4% of businesses named cybersecurity or privacy concerns as a barrier that limits their use of AI, and 10.6% named cost. 40.0% said AI is not relevant to their business.

How often is this tracker updated, and can I reuse the data?

We check for new Canadian Survey on Business Conditions results every quarter and update the page when Statistics Canada publishes new AI figures; it was last updated on October 14, 2026. You are welcome to quote the figures with a link to this page. The underlying data is published by Statistics Canada under the Statistics Canada Open Licence, so please also credit Statistics Canada.

Cite this page

Writing about AI adoption in Canada? Copy a citation or a link below. Please credit Statistics Canada as the original source of the data.

Citation

Innovation Trigger Lab. (October 14, 2026). Canada AI adoption tracker: business use of artificial intelligence, 2024–2026 [Data set]. Data from Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions. https://www.itl-inc.ca/en/research/canada-ai-adoption

HTML link

<a href="https://www.itl-inc.ca/en/research/canada-ai-adoption">Canada AI adoption tracker (Innovation Trigger Lab)</a>

Turn adoption into results

In Q2 2026, 44.4% of AI-using businesses changed their training or staffing because of AI. Innovation Trigger Lab builds production AI systems for Canadian teams: retrieval over your own documents, customer-facing chatbots and agents with approval steps.